Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Twitching and dropping things

  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    19

    Default Twitching and dropping things

    Hi all, I'm not in the right forum, but I was hoping to reach out in here, as i don't know where else to post. I have been posting on and off in here for 8yrs, so I'm comfortable in here!
    I don't have MS but have had many MRI's over the years to check my weird symtoms! All are good. The sx seem to be controlled by not eating wheat. Neuro has no idea why.

    My last brain MRI was 8 months ago for headaches and hand/arm neuropathy. All clear, so Neuro said most likely migraines with aura.

    My most recent issue though, is twitching around my mouth (above and just under lips) for 3.5 months. I've been taking magnesium for 2.5 months, but it persists with new areas of twitching.
    I notice a very mild slur when speaking sometimes. Hubby notices it when I'm tired. At work I have to repeat what i say when the words run into each other.
    I'm also dropping things like my brain forgets to tell my hand to keep gripping. And I swipe at stuff and it's like I don't know where my hand is in space, especially if I'm not looking, or doing too much at once.
    All of these symptoms are quite mild, but together, I'm a tiny bit concerned. I know i should see my GP. But should I wait a bit longer to take more notes, or go soon?
    I'm 47, not gone through menopause yet.
    My sight and legs are ok.
    I'm not too stressed, just tired from my job in the last 2 months of being a preschool teacher!
    Thanks,
    Michelle
    Last edited by PurpleTulips; 04-01-2019 at 04:23 PM.

  2. The following 4 users say "thanks"


  3. #2
    Distinguished Community Member agate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    9,061
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Hi Michelle (PurpleTulips),

    Welcome back! You'll find others posting here who are like yourself--in diagnosis limbo, sometimes for many many years, before finding out that they do or don't have MS.

    The twitching of the lips might be a sign of tetany--maybe due to a calcium deficiency? The other problems you mention might be related to MS. I think you should mention them (along with the lip twitching) to your doctor.

    I'd be most concerned about the slurred speech. The tendency to drop things might be one of those early signs of menopause, but then again they might be signs of something else.

    Both the slurred speech and the tendency to drop things are common in MS, I'm sorry to say.

    I hope you'll get some satisfactory answers soon.
    Last edited by agate; 04-01-2019 at 10:13 AM.
    MS diagnosed 1980. Avonex 2002-2005. Copaxone 6/07 - 5/10.
    Member of this MS board since 2001.

  4. The following 4 users say "thanks"


  5. #3
    Distinguished Community Member Sunshine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5,025

    Default

    First, ask to be evaluated for B12 Deficiency and Pernicious Anemia.Nice book: Could it be B12?— a most frequently overlooked diagnosis with devastating eventual deadly neurological degeneration . B12 injections can imediatly help, lifelong. The gut in PA cannot absorb B12 from food and pills because it lacks intrinsic factor, among other reasons. Can happen at any age.

    Don[t just settle for a B12 assessment. Ask for homocysteine level, B6, MMA urine and serum. Get the book at amazon for more insight about what to insist upon.

    Also, the labs have very low values for cutoff for B12 blood test— 250. The more modern cut off should be 350. And the book recommends 425.

    If that is all normal,gets second opinion for a different neurologist. I got 4 opinions initially. Two were from big university referral center, and two were local. Neurologist that is dismissive, or tells you its stress, or takes a sloppy history— run from them.

  6. The following 5 users say "thanks"


  7. #4
    Distinguished Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    5,226

    Default

    Hi Michele, I remember your sign in name. Welcome back. As Agate said we have had lots of people here who are in limbo and just have not gotten a diagnosis.

    You were given some good advice from Agate and Sunshine, so I will not add anything to that other than make sure you have a good Neurologist. I had to go to more than one before a diagnosis. One other thing, MS does not always show up on an MRI for many years. Not trying to say you have MS, but just be sure you have a great Neurologist, and one who is knowledgeable about MS. I had a Neurologist who diagnosed me with peripheral neuropathy. He is known to be a good Doctor, but he just didn't have any knowledge of MS. Within a few months of see that Doctor I found one who happened to be knowledgeable about MS and I was diagnosed fairly quickly as soon as he could do a lot of other test including an MRI.

    Good luck and keep checking in with us. We are a pretty caring group.
    Virginia

  8. The following 3 users say "thanks"


  9. #5
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hi Agate, thanks for the welcome!

    I had some bloods done in mid January for another issue and my calcium was 2.16 and the range is 2.15 - 2.55.
    Same with Magnesium - mine was .71 and range is .70 - 1.10.
    The Dr didn't mention either, but I'd consider both to be low! So since then I've been taking a supplements.
    I'll ask for another test to be done.

    Yes, it could be MS, but the MRI'S are showing nothing, which is so frustrating. if I do have it, I think the relapses are very infrequent and short, so I'm lucky.
    BUT, I don't have eye issues. I've only ever had one, brief time my vision was effected. But that's it.

    Does everyone with MS have eye issues?

  10. The following 4 users say "thanks"


  11. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sunshine View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    First, ask to be evaluated for B12 Deficiency and Pernicious Anemia.Nice book: Could it be B12?— a most frequently overlooked diagnosis with devastating eventual deadly neurological degeneration . B12 injections can imediatly help, lifelong. The gut in PA cannot absorb B12 from food and pills because it lacks intrinsic factor, among other reasons. Can happen at any age.

    Don[t just settle for a B12 assessment. Ask for homocysteine level, B6, MMA urine and serum. Get the book at amazon for more insight about what to insist upon.

    Also, the labs have very low values for cutoff for B12 blood test— 250. The more modern cut off should be 350. And the book recommends 425.

    If that is all normal,gets second opinion for a different neurologist. I got 4 opinions initially. Two were from big university referral center, and two were local. Neurologist that is dismissive, or tells you its stress, or takes a sloppy history— run from them.
    Wow, the cut off on my labs was only 200! My Total B12 was 295 in January. I'll get that checked out again too - thanks.

    The neuro I went to last year for the headaches said all my tests were fine and it must be stress. I was stressed actually - and sought some counselling for an issue that had built up for 2 years.
    I don't get the ice-pick headaches much now. Just random head pains. If my GP sends me to a neuro for all this, I'll go back to my original one I had years ago - an MS specialist. She was very thorough at the time.
    Thanks.

  12. The following 4 users say "thanks"


  13. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Virginia View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Hi Michele, I remember your sign in name. Welcome back. As Agate said we have had lots of people here who are in limbo and just have not gotten a diagnosis.

    You were given some good advice from Agate and Sunshine, so I will not add anything to that other than make sure you have a good Neurologist. I had to go to more than one before a diagnosis. One other thing, MS does not always show up on an MRI for many years. Not trying to say you have MS, but just be sure you have a great Neurologist, and one who is knowledgeable about MS. I had a Neurologist who diagnosed me with peripheral neuropathy. He is known to be a good Doctor, but he just didn't have any knowledge of MS. Within a few months of see that Doctor I found one who happened to be knowledgeable about MS and I was diagnosed fairly quickly as soon as he could do a lot of other test including an MRI.

    Good luck and keep checking in with us. We are a pretty caring group.
    Hi Virginia, yes I remember you too! Thank you. :)
    Yes, I will go and see my first neuro - an MS specialist. First I'll see my GP and gets some bloods done.
    I agree - it's a very caring group in here.
    Michelle

  14. The following 4 users say "thanks"


  15. #8
    Distinguished Community Member Howie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    The planet Earth
    Posts
    7,106

    Thumbs up

    Michelle, funny you asked about anyone with eye issues. For about 2 weeks now, one or both eyes don't track with the other eye, and it gives me double vision. It calms down at times, but is always on the verge of doing it again.

    I've had MS for 20 years, and have never used any of the disease modifying drugs. I've had bouts of strange symptoms during the past 20 years, but they have always eventually passed, and I feel the eye issues will too.

    Welcome to this great group of people.
    Evolution spans the Universe.

  16. The following 4 users say "thanks"


  17. #9
    Distinguished Community Member agate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    9,061
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PurpleTulips View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    ...
    BUT, I don't have eye issues. I've only ever had one, brief time my vision was effected. But that's it.

    Does everyone with MS have eye issues?
    No, they don't but a large percentage do eventually have eye issues. You don't say what happened with your vision but if it was a typical MS problem, that "one brief time" might indeed have been MS showing up. That's what it does for years for some people--brief episodes that go away. If you saw an ophthalmologist at the time about the eye problem, there might be some records from that time that would be useful to you if a neurologist thinks MS is a possibility.
    MS diagnosed 1980. Avonex 2002-2005. Copaxone 6/07 - 5/10.
    Member of this MS board since 2001.

  18. The following 5 users say "thanks"


  19. #10
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hi Agate,
    The vision episode was very brief - it only lasted 15 minutes and my eye hurt for a day or two afterwards with headache. I remember freaking out a little as my peripheral vision just disappeared and I had blind spots as well. I saw an optometrist that same day and the visual field test was all fine. That was Sept 2017 and it's never happened again. I will keep that event in mind when I see a neurologist though.
    Thank you :)
    Last edited by PurpleTulips; 04-02-2019 at 12:49 AM.

  20. The following 4 users say "thanks"


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ten things to say to someone with chronic illness
    By Sunshine in forum Stiff Person Syndrome
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2019, 03:47 PM
  2. 29 things only someone with MS would understand
    By agate in forum Multiple Sclerosis
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-01-2016, 06:50 AM
  3. Head Pain, twitching behind the right ear...
    By Barque in forum Occipital Neuralgia
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-20-2014, 08:20 AM
  4. Fun Things to Do in Doc Offices
    By Beader in forum Comic Relief
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-30-2013, 08:10 AM
  5. things are getting a little better!
    By andromeda31 in forum Child Neurology
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 05:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


BTC Inc's Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

The material on this site is for information & support purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice provided by a licensed health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything that you find online.