Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: Vitamin D news

  1. #11
    Distinguished Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    western MA
    Posts
    893

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agate View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Do you mind if I ask how they monitor it? I haven't noticed any monitoring of mine except that a vitamin D test was done in 2013, showing my vitamin D level was 76.3 ng/ml (normal being 30-100ng/ml), and I was told to keep on with the 5,000 IU/day. Is a person's vitamin D level supposed to be checked more often, I wonder?
    Like BBS1951, they check mine a couple of times a year. good question to ask though.
    Linda~~~~

    Be the kind of woman that when your feet hit the floor each morning the devil says:"Oh Crap, She's up!"

  2. The following 6 users say "thanks"


  3. #12
    Distinguished Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,695

    Default

    Yes, it is done by blood work. However, once it reaches the level they want it they usually do not monitor it so much. They told me that the test was very expensive. That is one thing that I had to pay myself since being on Medicare. My Doctor ordered me to have one a little more often than Medicare allowed and they refused to pay. I was billed. This may have been before all the benefits of Vitamin D3 and it could be that Medicare is allowing more testing now.
    Virginia

  4. The following 5 users say "thanks"


  5. #13
    Distinguished Community Member agate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,747
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Virginia, I heard that too, about the high cost of the test. I'm pretty sure that the doctor said she felt that the level had reached the point where it should be in her opinion--and that there was no need to keep testing it.
    There is nothing like staying at home for real comfort.
    --Jane Austen, Emma

    MS diagnosed 1980. Avonex 2002-2005. Copaxone 6/07-5/15/10. Member of MS forum here since 2001.

  6. The following 4 users say "thanks"


  7. #14
    Distinguished Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Red Sox Nation :D
    Posts
    1,930

    Default

    D3 is not water soluble, it is absorbed and store and can become toxic so the level does need to be rechecked at intervals.

    ANN
    There comes a time when silence is betrayal.- MLK

  8. The following 2 users say "thanks"


  9. #15
    Distinguished Community Member agate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,747
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    There are intervals, and then there are intervals. Something tells me that maybe I should bring up the subject next time I see the doctor again, in 6 months. Four years might be a short interval or a long one.
    There is nothing like staying at home for real comfort.
    --Jane Austen, Emma

    MS diagnosed 1980. Avonex 2002-2005. Copaxone 6/07-5/15/10. Member of MS forum here since 2001.

  10. The following 5 users say "thanks"


  11. #16
    Distinguished Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,695

    Default

    Mine was rechecked in February when I went for the first time to see a different Neurologist because mine retired. The NP ordered that as part of my blood work. It was in the 50s which is where it has been for some time. It was checked a year before and they may allow one a year at least and with good reason maybe one every six months.
    Virginia

  12. The following 4 users say "thanks"


  13. #17
    Distinguished Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Red Sox Nation :D
    Posts
    1,930

    Default

    Agate, four years does seem too long.
    ANN
    There comes a time when silence is betrayal.- MLK

  14. The following 5 users say "thanks"


  15. #18
    Distinguished Community Member agate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,747
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Somewhere I heard that too much vitamin D can contribute to kidney stones because it leads to too much calcium. If there's one thing I do not want ever again, it's kidney stones.
    There is nothing like staying at home for real comfort.
    --Jane Austen, Emma

    MS diagnosed 1980. Avonex 2002-2005. Copaxone 6/07-5/15/10. Member of MS forum here since 2001.

  16. The following 6 users say "thanks"


  17. #19
    Distinguished Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,695

    Default

    Agate if I were you I would get it checked. That is a long time. You need to know if it is over or under where it needs to be.
    Virginia

  18. The following 4 users say "thanks"


  19. #20
    Distinguished Community Member jendie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    On an island 75 miles NW of Seattle
    Posts
    352

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agate View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Do you mind if I ask how they monitor it? I haven't noticed any monitoring of mine except that a vitamin D test was done in 2013, showing my vitamin D level was 76.3 ng/ml (normal being 30-100ng/ml), and I was told to keep on with the 5,000 IU/day. Is a person's vitamin D level supposed to be checked more often, I wonder?
    Blood test and since I didn't get a call from my PCP, I'm guessing it's a good level.

    Jendie
    I've been a member of this forum during its different incarnations since I was dx in 9/98


  20. The following 5 users say "thanks"


Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New Article on Vitamin D
    By Cherie in forum Multiple Sclerosis
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-01-2014, 12:27 PM
  2. MRI: How long before I can assume "no news is good news?"
    By Alesis in forum Headache & Migraine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-02-2013, 09:23 AM
  3. Vitamin D Toxicity
    By Abby2006 in forum Multiple Sclerosis
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-20-2012, 10:40 AM
  4. Vitamin B levels
    By Gary in forum Multiple Sclerosis
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 05:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


BTC Inc's Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

The material on this site is for information & support purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice provided by a licensed health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything that you find online.